Assets Recovery 23, LLC v. Gasper
[…] Butti, 16 A.D.3d 408,408, 792 N.Y.S.2d 505, 506 (2d Dep't 2005); Republic Nat'l Bank of N.Y. v. O'Kane. 308 A.D.2d 482, 482, 764 N.Y.S.2d 635, 635 (2d Dep't 2003).

II. Analysis

A. Necessary Parties

The first issue to be determined is whether plaintiff has named and properly served all necessary parties. Under New York Law, a foreclosure action must include "[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff," NY RPAPL § 1311(3), as well as "[e]very person having an estate or interest in possession, or otherwise, in the property as tenant in fee, for life, by the curtesy, or for years, and every person entitled to the reversion, remainder, or inheritance of the real property, or of any interest therein or undivided share thereof," id. § 1311(1). Courts in New York have especially emphasized that "tenants are necessary parties to a foreclosure action." 1426 46 St. v. Klein, 60 A.D.3d 740,742, 876 N.Y.S.2d 425, 427 (N.Y.App.Div. 2009).