Asset Pres., LLC v. Oak Rd. W., LLC
[…] However, " ‘[w]ords used in a statute must be given their natural, plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning, and where plain language is used a court is bound to interpret that language to mean exactly what it says.’ " Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Alabama, Inc. v. Nielsen, 714 So.2d 293, 296 (Ala. 1998) (quoting IMED Corp. v. Systems Eng'g Assocs. Corp., 602 So.2d 344, 346 (Ala. 1992) ). As noted above, the second sentence of § 6–5–248(a)(5) provides that "[a] transfer of any kind made by the debtor or mortgagor will accomplish a transfer of the interests of that party." (Emphasis added.) Black's Law Dictionary defines "transfer" as: "Any mode of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, including a gift, the payment of money, release, lease, or creation of a lien or other encumbrance."