Asset Integrity Mgmt. Sols. v. Cary A. Bourgeois & G.E.C.
[…] [2] 6Louisiana Civil Code article 2642 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll rights may be assigned, with the exception of those pertaining to obligations that are strictly personal." A strictly personal obligation is one "when its performance can be enforced only by the obligee, or only against the obligor." La. C.C. art. 1766. A litigious right is transferable by assignment pursuant to La. C.C. art. 2652. George v. Progressive Waste Solutions of La., Inc., 2022-01068 (La. 12/9/22), 355 So.3d 583, 587 n.4. The sale of litigious rights is governed by La. C.C. art. 2652, which provides:

When a litigious right is assigned, the debtor may extinguish his obligation by paying to the assignee the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment.
A right is litigious, for that purpose, when it is contested in a suit already filed.
Nevertheless, the debtor may not thus extinguish his obligation when the assignment has been made to a co-owner of the assigned right, or to a possessor of the thing subject to the litigious right.

[3–5] For the purposes of litigious redemption, there must exist a suit and contestation on the same. Martin Energy Co. v. Bourne, 598 So.2d 1160, 1162 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1992). A right transferred after suit is instituted and an answer filed thereto, and before the judgment therein is final, is a litigious right, since there is a suit and contestation thereon. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Unopened Succession of Michael Frederick Kehoe, 2021-0192 (La. App. 1st Cir. 11/1/21), 2021 WL 5356078, at *4 (unpublished), writ denied, 2021-01785 (La. 1/26/22), 332 So.3d 83. Additionally, if there are two or more persons litigating against the debtor, and one of them assigns his claim to another, the debtor may not redeem. La. C.C. art. 2652. Furthermore, the debtor may not redeem if the assignment was made to a "co-owner of the assigned right, or to a possessor of the thing subject to the litigious right." La. C.C. art. 2652.

[6] 7A debtor does not have an absolute right to redeem a litigious right. To be released, the debtor must pay the "real price of the transfer," whatever that price may be. Charrier v. Bell, 380 So.2d 155, 156 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1979), writ denied, 382 So.2d 165 (La. 1980). Louisiana Civil Code article 2652 requires that there be a "price in fact," i.e., "the price the assignee paid for the assignment, with interest from the time of the assignment." If the creditor should transfer his claim without setting a price, "it is not clear why litigious redemption should apply." See Tooley-Knoblett and Craning, "Litigious rights," 24 La. Civ. L. Treatise, Sales § 14:4.