holding that work product protection applied to attorney's "summary of the potential issues in the contemplated lawsuit"
[…] The exemption applies "if a disclosure-prohibiting statute exists and the withheld information falls within the coverage of the statute." Perry-Torres v. U.S. Dep't of State, 404 F. Supp. 2d 140, 143 (D.D.C. 2005). The court does not scrutinize the content of the withheld document, rather, as long as the "factual nature of the document[] [is] clearly established on the record," "the court inquire[s] no further." Id.
CIS asserts that the Entries must be withheld under 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f), which states that Department of State records "pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential and shall be used only for the formulation, amendment, administration, or enforcement of the immigration, nationality, and other laws of the United States . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f).