Case No. 1:17-cv-15-DB
[…] When we can ascertain the intent of the legislature from the statutory terms alone, "no other interpretive tools are needed, and our task of statutory construction is typically at tn end. Bagley v. Bagley, 387 P.3d 1000 (Utah 2016).
Here, there is no ambiguity in the language of the LLC Act. The plain language of the Act provides that if a member or a manager of a limited liability company consents to an improper distribution, "the member or manager is personally liable to the limited liability company for the amount of the distribution . . .." Utah Code § 48-3a-406(1). The Act further specifies that "a person that receives a distribution knowing that the distribution violated section 48-3a-405 is personally liable to the limited liability company . . ." § 48-3a-406(3). These provisions grant standing only to the limited liability company to recover improper distributions. The Act also allows members of a LLC to bring derivative claims on behalf of the company provided certain standards are satisfied.