Case No. 1:17-cv-15-DB
[…] Beall alleges that this claim fails as a matter of law because creditors have no standing under the Act to recover distributions. As quoted above, section 48-3a-405 of the Act provides that limited liability companies may not make a distribution to members if the distribution would result in the company's insolvency or inability to pay its debts when due. Section 48-3a-406 of the Act outlines who may enforce claims for improper distributions. This section provides that if a member or a manager of a limited liability company consents to an improper distribution, "the member or manager is personally liable to the limited liability company for the amount of the distribution . . ." Utah Code § 48-3a-406(1). The Act further specifies that "[a] person that receives a distribution knowing that the distribution violated § 48-3a-405 is personally liable to the limited liability company. . . ." Id. Beall argues that the plain language of the Act gives only a limited liability company standing to recover improper distributions, and a creditor such as Plaintiff has no such standing.
Plaintiff makes two arguments in response.