Aspen Speciality Ins. Co. v. River Oaks of Palm Beach Homeowner's Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Specifically, Aspen contends the Policy was void ab initio because River Oaks's application contained a material misrepresentation of fact. Aspen relies upon section 627.409(1) of the Florida Statutes to support its argument; however, this reliance is misplaced. As River Oaks points out in its Response, Aspen is a surplus lines carrier (Complaint at ¶ 1); accordingly, section 627.409(1) is inapplicable because the proper statutory basis for determining whether rescission is proper is Florida's Surplus Lines Law, Fla. Stat. §§ 626.913-.937. Florida's Surplus Lines Law regulates surplus lines insurers, like Aspen, in Florida, see Fla. Stat. § 626.913(1), and, it provides that "[e]xcept as may be specifically stated to apply to surplus lines insurers, the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance authorized under . . . the Surplus Lines Law." See Fla. Stat. § 626.913(4). Section 627.409(1), the section Aspen relies upon, does not specifically state it applies to surplus lines insurers.