Askin v. Sch. Dist. of Pittsburgh (Department of Education)
[…] On March 1, 2018, the Board approved a new five-step compensation plan for any Assistant Principals hired or promoted after April 1, 2018; all Assistant Principals hired or promoted prior to April 1, 2018, remained on the old salary schedule. The former salary schedule has 10 steps ranging from $102, 087.00 annually at Step 1 to $108, 387.00 annually at Step 10, and the new salary schedule has 5 steps ranging from $96, 760.00 annually at Step 1 to $99, 312.00 at Step 5. The salary of the Assistant Principals on the old salary schedule was frozen as of April 1, 2018. R.R. at 14a-15a.

Section 1164(a) and (c) through (e) of the School Code states, in relevant part:

(a) As used in this section, the following words will have the following meanings:
"Administrative compensation" shall mean administrator salaries and fringe benefits and shall include any board decision that directly affects administrator compensation such as administrative evaluation and early retirement programs.