Askin v. Sch. Dist. of Pittsburgh (Department of Education)
[…] As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has stated: "We hold that in an appeal by an aggrieved professional employee under Section 1131 of the School Code, the Secretary is vested with the authority to conduct de novo review whether he takes additional testimony or merely reviews the official record of the proceedings before the board." Belasco v. Board of Public Education of the School District of Pittsburgh, 510 A.2d 337, 343 (Pa. 1986).

24 P.S. §11-1142(a). Section 1142(a) states, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, all school districts . . . shall pay all . . . principals in the public schools of the district the minimum salaries and increments for the school year 1968-1969 and each school year thereafter, as provided in the following tabulation in accordance with the column in which the professional employe is grouped and the step which the professional employe has attained by years of experience within the school district each step after step 1 constituting one year of service. When a school district, by agreement, places a professional employe on a step in the salary scale, each step thereafter shall constitute one year of service. When a district adopts a salary scale in excess of the mandated scale, it shall not be deemed to have altered or increased the step which the employe has gained through years of service.

24 P.S. §11-1149. Section 1149 provides, in relevant part: "The increments herein provided for are applicable only where the beneficiaries thereof remain in the service of the same school district."