Ashton v. PJ La., Inc.
[…] Ashton, however, still remains completely silent on the issue of pre- and post-judgment interest.

Under Rule 54(d)(1), the Court agrees that as the prevailing party, Ashton is entitled to taxable court costs. Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1). The Court also agrees that Ashton is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees. The governing FLSA statute, 29 U.S.C. § 216, instructs that "[t]he court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (emphasis added). This language does not leave the award to the discretion of the Court, but rather is mandatory. "A successful FLSA claim carries with it the recovery of attorneys' fees." Diaz v. Robert Ruiz, Inc., 808 F.2d 427, 429 (5th Cir. 1987).