Ashqar v. Larose
[…] Although Petitioner contends he was released "suddenly and without explanation" (Doc. 21, at 1), another view of these same facts is that he was released after the Government's progress toward obtaining removal stalled.

Importantly, the Government does not "remain[]practically and legally 'free to return to [its] old ways' despite abandoning them in the ongoing litigation." Fikre, 904 F.3d at 1039 (quoting W.T. Grant Co., 345 U.S. at 632). Instead, having released Petitioner pursuant to 8 C.F.R. 241.13, the Government may not re-detain Petitioner without satisfying 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(i). That regulation provides when a previously-released detainee may be re-detained:

(i) Revocation of release—

(1) Violation of conditions of release. Any alien who has been released under an order of supervision under this section who violates any of the conditions of release may be returned to custody and is subject to the penalties described in section 243(b) of the Act. In suitable cases, the HQPDU shall refer the case to the appropriate U.S. Attorney for criminal prosecution. The alien may be continued in detention for an additional six months in order to effect the alien's removal, if possible, and to effect the conditions under which the alien had been released.

(2) Revocation for removal. The Service may revoke an alien's release under this section and return the alien to custody if, on account of changed circumstances, the Service determines that there is a significant likelihood that the alien may be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future. Thereafter, if the alien is not released from custody following the informal interview provided for in paragraph (h)(3) of this section, the provisions of § 241.4 shall govern the alien's continued detention pending removal.

(3) Revocation procedures. Upon revocation, the alien will be notified of the reasons for revocation of his or her release. The Service will conduct an initial informal interview promptly after his or her return to Service custody to afford the alien an opportunity to respond to the reasons for revocation stated in the notification. The alien may submit any evidence or information that he or she believes shows there is no significant likelihood he or she be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future, or that he or she has not violated the order of supervision. The revocation custody review will include an evaluation of any contested facts relevant to the revocation and a determination whether the facts as determined warrant revocation and further denial of release.
8 C.F.R. § 241.13(i).