No. 1 CA-CV 20-0249
[…] See Mobile Comm. Council for Progress, Inc. v. Brock, 211 Ariz. 196, 198, ¶ 5 (App. 2005) (explaining that in reviewing a judgment on the pleadings we assume the factual allegations are true but review legal conclusions de novo). And even if the superior court were to consider these statutes, neither provision necessarily suggests that the claim brought against Blattman is for damages unrelated to the commercial lease. See A.R.S. § 12-1271(1) ("A person entitled thereto may bring an action for and recover rent, or a fair and reasonable satisfaction for the use and occupation of real property in the following cases: . . . When rent is due in arrears on a lease."); A.R.S. § 33-323 (providing that "every person in possession of land out of which rent is due is liable" for rents attributable to them, notwithstanding "other legal remedies for recovery of rent").