Ashlee R. v. Oakland Unified School District Financing Corporation
[…] Wilson v. Garcia 471 U.S. 261, 276 (1985). In California, the one-year statute of limitations for personal injury is set forth in Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.3. However, a plaintiff's claim is tolled under California law until the plaintiff reaches the age of eighteen. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352 (a); Cal. Fam. Code § 6500 (providing that the age of majority in California is eighteen). Although Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352(b) creates an exception to the tolling rule where the defendant is a public entity, section 352(b) is inapplicable to civil rights claims, including those brought under section 1983. May v. Enomoto, 633 F.2d 164, 167 (9th Cir. 1980).

Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. § 352 (2004) provides:

(a) If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of this action.
(b) This section does not apply to an action against a public entity or public employee upon a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with section 900) or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) of Part 3, or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 950) of Part 4, of Division 3.6 of Title 1 of the Government Code. This subdivision shall not apply to any claim presented to a public entity prior to January 1, 1971.

"Under federal law, 'the limitations period accrues when a party knows or has reason to know of the injury' which is the basis of the cause of action." Kimes v. Stone, 84 F.3d 1121, 1128 (9th Cir. 1996) (quoting Golden Gate Hotel Ass'n v. San Francisco, 18 F.3d 1482, 1485 (9th Cir. 1994)).