No. 2012AP2245.
[…] Stat. § 802.03(6). The circuit court properly dismissed this claim.
Tortious Interference with Contract
¶ 12 Ashker also contended that Aurora had “intentionally interfered” with prospective contracts he had with potential employers by completing evaluations of him at others' request, the result of which he alleged had led at least one employer to “let [him] go.” To prevail on a claim of tortious interference with contract based on statements made in an employment reference, Ashker has to overcome the presumption that the employer provided the statements in good faith. SeeWis. Stat. § 895.487(2). This can be done “only upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the employer knowingly provided false information in the reference, that the employer made the reference maliciously or that the employer made the reference in violation of” state employment discrimination laws. Id. Ashker did not present any evidence that demonstrates he could meet this burden. The court properly dismissed this claim.
CONCLUSION