09-27-2023
[…] See Nixon, 784 F.3d at 1369; Garrett, 425 F.3d at 841.
Next, on pages 6 and 7 of his appellate brief, Ash references the FECA and argues that the Department of Justice "has jurisdiction over a FECA Felony." Aplt. Br. at 6. But the district court did not address whether the Department of Justice has jurisdiction over FECA claims. The district court determined it lacked jurisdiction to consider a claim covered by FECA. To the extent Ash intended to challenge that ruling, his argument is unavailing. See 5 U.S.C. § 8145 ("The Secretary of Labor shall administer, and decide all questions arising under, [FECA]."); Tippetts, 308 F.3d at 1094 ("If a claim is covered by the FECA, the court is without jurisdiction to consider its merits.").