ASH v. ALIU
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 6.907 (2009); Weinhold v. Wolff, 555 N.W.2d 454, 458 (Iowa 1996) (finding that a matter which would ordinarily be reviewed at law is reviewed de novo when the parties agree to try the case in equity).

III. Discrimination

The Iowa Civil Rights Act prevents an employer from firing an employee because of her sex or pregnancy. Iowa Code section 216.6(1) (2005) states, "It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any . . . [p]erson to . . . discriminate in employment against . . . any employee because of the . . . sex . . . of such . . . employee. . . ." Section 216.6(2)(a) provides that a "written or unwritten employment policy or practice which excludes from employment applicants or employees because of the employee's pregnancy is a prima facie violation of this chapter." "An employer shall not terminate the employment of a person disabled by pregnancy because of the employee's pregnancy." Iowa Code § 216.6(2)(d).

To establish a prima facie case of pregnancy discrimination, Ash must demonstrate that: (1) she was pregnant; (2) she was qualified for her position; and (3) her termination occurred under circumstances giving rise to an inference of discrimination. Deboom v.