Case No. 19-cv-00871-EMC
[…] FAC at 1.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory Background
Congress enacted the TSCA in 1976 to create a national program for assessing and managing the risks of chemicals to human health and the environment. Section 2(b) of the TSCA requires the following from the EPA: (1) "adequate information should be developed with respect to the effect of chemical substances and mixtures on health and the environment" and (2) "adequate authority should exist to regulate chemical substances and mixtures which present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment." 15 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1)-(2). However, "authority over chemical substances and mixtures should be exercised in such a manner as not to impede unduly or create unnecessary economic barriers to technological innovation while fulfilling the primary purpose of this chapter to assure that such innovation and commerce in such chemical substances and mixtures do not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment." Id. at § 2601(b)(3).
All further section references shall refer to the Toxic Substance Control Act, unless otherwise specified.