Case No. 19-cv-00871-EMC
[…] If unsuccessful at the agency level, Section 21 enables the petitioner to file a civil action in federal district court for review of the EPA's determination. The standard of review at the district court is dependent on the relief sought in the Petition.
For petitions seeking the issuance of a new rule, Section 21(b)(4)(A) provides, "[i]f the Administrator denies a petition filed under this section . . . [,] the petitioner may commence a civil action in a district court of the United States to compel the Administrator to initiate a rulemaking proceeding as requested in the petition." 15 U.S.C. § 2620(b)(4)(A). The standard of review for new-rule petitions is further prescribed by Section 21(b)(4)(B), which provides, "[i]n an action under subparagraph (A) respecting a petition to initiate a proceeding to issue a rule [], the petitioner shall be provided an opportunity to have such petition considered by the court in a de novo proceeding." (emphasis added).
Section 21 does not offer guidance as to the standard of review for petitions seeking the amendment or repeal of existing rules. However, case law analyzing Section 21's legislative history in this regard is instructive. In Environmental Defense Fund v.