Asberry-Jones v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Neither party requested a stay. If we faced only federal claims and neither party moved for a stay pending arbitration, we may dismiss this case.

But Ms. Asberry-Jones also alleges violations of the Pennsylvania Human Relations Act. The Pennsylvania Arbitration Act requires a stay of judicial proceedings. It does not require an application for stay. Consistent with Pennsylvania law, we will stay the action pending resolution of arbitration.

42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7304(d) provides "An action or proceeding, allegedly involving an issue subject to arbitration, shall be stayed if a court order to proceed with arbitration has been made or an application for such an order has been made under this section. If the issue allegedly subject to arbitration is severable, the stay of the court action or proceeding may be made with respect to the severable issue only. If the application for an order to proceed with arbitration is made in such action or proceeding and is granted, the court order to proceed with arbitration shall include a stay of the action or proceeding."

Kauffman v. U-Haul Int'l, Inc., No. 16-4580, 2018 WL 4094959, at *12 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 28, 2018) (quoting AAL Inv., LLC v. Tsioles, No. 799 MDA 2014, 2015 WL 7301700 (Pa. Super. Apr. 1, 2015)); see also Mullen-Moore v. REB Enter., Inc., No. 16-935, 2016 WL 3019274, at *1 (E.D. Pa.