Asay v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] We note that the trial court made no mention of an Article 1915B certification in its written ruling on the cross-motions.

Mr. Asay appealed. He argues that the trial court erred in granting Safeco's summary judgment, 1) declaring that the "criminal act" exclusion precludes liability coverage under the automobile policy, and 2) declaring that there was no liability coverage under the umbrella policy against which no claim had been asserted.

DISCUSSION

The judgment before us is a partial summary judgment rendered in an action for declaratory judgment. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 provides that a declaratory judgment "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1877 further provides that declaratory judgments "may be reviewed as other orders, judgments, and decrees." See Motorola, Inc. v. Associated Indem. Corp., 02-0716 (La.App. 1 Cir. 4/30/03), 867 So.2d 715, 717.