Arvys Protein, Inc. v. A/F Protein, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff argues that General Statutes § 51-88 and Practice Book § 2-44A (a) establish a well-defined public policy in Connecticut that prohibits self-representation of a corporate party in arbitration proceedings. The defendant counters that there is no well-defined and dominant public policy in Connecticut that explicitly prohibits representation of a corporation by the corporation's president or other officer in arbitration proceedings. We agree with the defendant.

General Statutes § 51-88 provides in relevant part: "(a) Unless a person is providing legal services pursuant to statute or rule of the Superior Court, a person who has not been admitted as an attorney under the provisions of section 51-80 or, having been admitted under section 51-80, has been disqualified from the practice of law due to resignation, disbarment, being placed on inactive status or suspension, shall not: (1) Practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any court of record in this state, (2) make it a business to practice law or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in any such court ... or (8) otherwise engage in the practice of law as defined by statute or rule of the Superior Court. ...
"(d) The provisions of this section shall not be construed as prohibiting ... (2) any person from practicing law or pleading at the bar of any court of this state in his or her own cause ...."