Arvys Protein, Inc. v. A/F Protein, Inc.
[…] Because we are obligated to narrowly construe the public policy exception to arbitral authority; see State v. AFSCME, Council 4, Local 387, AFL-CIO , supra, 252 Conn. at 474–75, 747 A.2d 480 ; we decline to predicate our analysis on such nonbinding cases from other jurisdictions. To do so would cast an unreasonably wide net to create a public policy provision that does not already exist in the statutory law, administrative decisions, or decisional law of this state.

General Statutes § 51-88 provides in relevant part: "(d) The provisions of this section shall not be construed as prohibiting ... (3) any person from acting as an agent or representative for a party in an international arbitration, as defined in subsection (3) of section 50a-101 ...."

Our difficulty with the plaintiff's contentions lies in our precedent which contemplates that the public policy must be not only clear, well-defined and dominant but implicate the award itself. See, e.g., Board of Police Commissioners v. Stanley , supra, 92 Conn.