Arvest Bank v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Arvest then relies on sections 4-3201 and 4-3-203 defining negotiation and specifying the results from a transfer of a negotiable instrument to argue that, because the note was endorsed in blank before being given to ReconTrust, only ReconTrust is entitled to enforce the note. This, according to Arvest, results in the reversal of summary judgment in favor of Bank of America and entry of summary judgment in favor of Arvest.

Section 4-3-309(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if:
(1)(A) the person was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred, or

Resolution of this case does not require that we address the merits of Arvest's arguments because the real issue between Arvest and Bank of America is one of priority.