Arvest Bank v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] See Schultz v. Butterball, LLC, 2012 Ark. 163, ___ S.W.3d ___. However, in a case such as this one, which does not involve the question of whether factual issues exist but rather the application of legal rules, we simply determine whether Bank of America was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See id.

For reversal, Arvest argues that, as a matter of law, Bank of America cannot enforce its mortgage. Specifically, Arvest relies on Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-3-101 to -605 (Repl. 2001 & Supp. 2011). Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-3-301 provides that an instrument may be enforced by "(i) the holder of the instrument, . . . or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to § 4-3-309 or § 4-3-418(d)." According to Arvest, Bank of America cannot meet the requirements of section 4-3-309 because it cannot show that it was entitled to enforce the note at the time the note was lost due to the note having been endorsed in blank and given to ReconTrust for indexing and storage.