Arvealo v. Nevada
[…] (Id.)

In their reply, Defendants state that not only did Plaintiff fail to properly name the state, e.g., State of Nevada ex. Rel. Nevada Department of Corrections, he did not serve a copy of the complaint on the Attorney General and administrative head of the agency. (ECF No. 77 at 3.) In addition, the State of Nevada and NDOC did not remove the action because they were not parties to the original complaint and have not been served with the amended complaint. (ECF No. 77 at 5.)

In NRS 41.031, the State of Nevada waives its sovereign immunity and that of its political subdivisions (with some exceptions), and provides that an action may be brought against it or any of its political subdivisions, but it must be brought "in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit." NRS 41.031(1), (2). The summons and complaint in such an action must be served upon the Attorney General and the person serving in the office of administrative head of the named agency. NRS 41.031(2)(a)-(b).

Plaintiff did not specifically name the State of Nevada ex rel.