Artistic Sys. v. Employ. Appeal Bd.
[…] On the other hand, mere inefficiency, unsatisfactory conduct, failure in good performance as the result of inability or incapacity, inadvertencies or ordinary negligence in isolated instances, or good faith errors in judgment or discretion are not to be deemed misconduct within the meaning of the statute.

Section 730.5 sets forth the rules by which a private company may screen its employees for use of illegal drugs. Pursuant to section 730.5(1)(h), a company may test for drugs or alcohol "based upon evidence that an employee is using or has used alcohol or other drugs in violation of the employer's written policy drawn from specific objective and articulable facts and reasonable inferences drawn from those facts in light of experience." The rules for such testing, however, must be in writing and apply uniformly to employees. Iowa Code § 730.5(9)(b).