No. 650182/2020 MOTION SEQ. NO. 003
[…] On March 23, 2021, counsel for Plaintiff and Dowe filed a letter (NYSCEF 157) arguing that Defendants should be precluded from filing a reply vis-a-vis their motion to dismiss his counter-counterclaim. Defendants did not respond. As no reply was filed, this motion was never marked "submitted" for disposition. There has been no activity on the docket for more than a year-and-a-half
DISCUSSION
In order for a counterclaim to be asserted against a non-party, a third-party action must be commenced, and a summons served (N.Y.Prac, Com. Litig. in New York State Courts § 8:154 [5th ed.] [collecting cases]). CPLR 3011 provides, in relevant, part:
A defendant's pleading against another claimant is an interpleader complaint, or against any other person not already a party is a third-party complaint. There shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such, an answer to an interpleader complaint or third-party complaint, and an answer to a cross-claim that contains a demand for an answer. If no demand is made, the cross-claim shall be deemed denied or avoided. There shall be no other pleading unless the court orders otherwise.