No. 650182/2020 MOTION SEQ. NO. 003
[…] Accordingly, if Defendants wanted to add Dowe as a party, they were required to serve a summons on him pursuant to CPLR 3019 (Baychester Shopping Ctr., Inc. v Llorente, 175 Misc.2d 739, 741 [Sup Ct New York County 1997] ["The proper way to assert the counterclaims against the individual Defendants on the counterclaims would be to serve them with a summons and the Answer"]). It logically follows that, absent party status, Dowe lacked the ability to file the purported third-party counterclaim in the first instance (Linzer v Bal, 184 Misc.2d 132, 135 [Civ Ct New York County 2000] quoting CPLR 3019[d] ["when the counterclaim alleges that 'a person not a party is ... liable a summons and answer containing the counterclaim ... shall be filed, whereupon he or she shall become a defendant'"]). However, the Court may grant leave to re-plead defective counterclaims (Platinum Recovery Services, Inc. v Jones, 2002 NY Slip Op 40070(U) [App Term 2d Dept.