Artillio v. Artillio
[…] According to the Divorce Code, the legislative intent and policy of this Commonwealth is to: " Effectuate economic justice between parties who are divorced or separated." 23 Pa. C. S. § 3102(a)(6) (Emphasis added). The specific language of this policy under the statute is to "insure a fair and just determination and settlement of their property rights." Id. The language expressly requires the policy objectives "shall be considered in construing the provisions of this part..." 23 Pa. C.S. § 3102(b).

Our courts encourage amicable agreement between parties, rather than protracted litigation, as a means of reaching resolution of property issues.