Artillio v. Artillio
[…] Indeed, beginning in 2010, Husband shared very little financial information with Wife as to the various construction projects and real estate ventures he was engaged in that generated his income other than to tell her they were not doing well and on the verge of bankruptcy. Finally tax returns alone do not establish or reflect the value of a business.

In the case at hand, we found that Wife produced clear and convincing evidence of misrepresentation, fraud and a failure to disclose by Husband on the Property Settlement Agreement. As stated above, 23 Pa.C.S. § 3102(a)(6), provides that it is the policy of this Commonwealth to: " Effectuate economic justice between parties who are divorced or separated ... and insure a fair and just determination and settlement of their property rights. " (Emphasis added). In the instant case, economic justice cannot be adequately effectuated without the creation of a constructive trust. Neither can a fair and just determination and settlement of the parties’ property rights be insured without such a trust.