Artillio v. Artillio
[…] 3. It was an abuse of discretion for the Court to find that assets outlined repeatedly and in detail within jointly filed federal and state income tax returns that Appellee signed and verified under penalty of perjury as being accurate before such time as the parties’ divorced were "undisclosed" to Appellee.

DISCUSSION

Our ruling, based on the evidence, originated from Wife's "Petition for Special Relief for Constructive Trust and Accounting," filed February 14, 2019 pursuant to 23 Pa.C. S. § 3323(f). That statutory provision cited therein states as follows:

(f) Equity power and jurisdiction of the court. — In all matrimonial causes, the court shall have full equity power and jurisdiction, and may issue injunctions or other orders which are necessary to protect the interests of the parties or to effectuate the purposes of this part and may grant such other relief or remedy as equity and justice require against either party or against any third person over whom the court has jurisdiction and who is involved in or concerned with the disposition of the cause.

According to the Divorce Code, the legislative intent and policy of this Commonwealth is to: " Effectuate economic justice between parties who are divorced or separated." 23 Pa. C. S. § 3102(a)(6) (Emphasis added).