Article 13, LLC v. Ponce De Leon Fed. Bank
[…] action upon the instrument has not expired because the instrument was not validly accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated.
FAPA § 7 (codified at CPLR § 213(4)(b)). Finally, Section 10 of the FAPA states that the statute “shall apply to all actions commenced on [a mortgage] in which a final judgment of foreclosure and sale has not been enforced.” East Fork Funding, 2023 WL 2660645 at *2.

The Court finds that the FAPA is an intervening change of controlling law because it “might reasonably be expected to alter the conclusion reached by the court.”