No. 1905
[…] Appellant appeals that denial, arguing that the two reasons offered by the State for its dismissal of the original charges were not legitimate, and that because the dismissal had the "effect" of circumventing the 180-day rule, the circuit court erred in not granting her motion to dismiss. The State responds that because the circuit court found that the prosecutor had not acted in bad faith in dismissing the first criminal action, the circuit court did nor err in denying appellant's motion to dismiss. We agree with the State.
Section 6-103 provides:
(a) Requirements for setting date. - (1) The date for trial of a criminal matter in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of:
(i) the appearance of counsel; or
(ii) the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court, as provided in the Maryland Rules.
(2) The trial date may not be later than 180 days after the earlier of those events.
Md. Rule 4-271 provides:
(a) Trial date in circuit court. (1) The date for trial in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of the appearance of counsel or the first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court pursuant to Rule 4-213, and shall be not later than 180 days after the earlier of those events.
Crim. Proc. § 6-103 and Md. Rule 4-271 set forth a 180-day deadline within which criminal cases in circuit court must be tried, and provides that a case can only be postponed beyond that period by the county administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause. See State v. Price, 385 Md. 261, 278 (2005)(discussing the requirements of § 6-103 and Rule 4-271).