October 4, 1973.
[…] Suit was commenced in the Probate Court for Plymouth County and was removed by the defendant to the Superior Court. The plaintiff, an architectural firm, seeks a declaration of its right to payment under a contract with the defendant city. It was held by the judge that payment would violate G.L.c. 44, § 31, which prohibits any municipal department from incurring liabilities in excess of its appropriations, and that the contract was therefore not binding on the city. We affirm.
The relevant parts of G.L.c. 44, § 31, as amended by St. 1955, c. 259, are as follows:
"No department financed by municipal revenue, or in whole or in part by taxation, of any city or town, except Boston, shall incur a liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department, each item recommended by the mayor and voted by the council in cities, and each item voted by the town meeting in towns, being considered as a separate appropriation, except in cases of extreme emergency involving the health or safety of persons or property, and then only by a vote in a city of two thirds of the members of the city council. . . ."
The judge found the facts to be as follows. On February 4, 1970, the School Committee of Brockton requested the mayor and city council to provide money for additions to two schools.