October 4, 1973.
[…] Cf. Fitchburg Teachers Assn. v. School Comm. of Fitchburg, 360 Mass. 105 (1971). But the city council did not do so. It appropriated that money for what was clearly another purpose and specifically rejected authorization to the mayor to borrow the money to carry out the project and pay the plaintiff.
The pertinent portion of G.L.c. 44, § 32, as amended through St. 1969, c. 849, § 59, reads as follows: "The annual budget shall be classified and designated so as to show separately with respect to each officer, department or undertaking for which an appropriation is recommended:- (1) Ordinary maintenance, which shall also include debt and interest charges matured and maturing during the next fiscal year, and shall be subdivided as follows:- (a) Salaries and wages of officers, officials and employees other than laborers or persons performing the duties of laborers; and (b) Ordinary maintenance not included under (a); and (2) Proposed expenditures for other than ordinary maintenance, including additional equipment the estimated cost of which exceeds one thousand dollars. The foregoing shall not prevent any city, upon recommendation of the mayor and with the approval of the council, from adopting additional classifications and designations."
Because of our conclusions we need not consider the defendant's argument that there was no evidence to show that there were unexpended, appropriated funds in the total departmental budget at any time relevant to this case.
The plaintiff was bound to take notice of c. 44, § 31. Duff v.