holding NRS 116.3101's requirement did not apply to pre-1992 common-interest communities
[…] This is even clearer in this case because the provisions of NRS 116.2105 specifying the required contents of a declaration do not apply to pre-1992 communities like this one. NRS 116.1201(3)(b).
RLEHOA is a valid unit-owners’ association even though it was organized after RLE conveyed the first lot because NRS 116.3101(1) does not apply to pre-1992 common-interest communities
Appellants next contend that even if RLE is a valid common-interest community under NRS 116.021, RLEHOA is not a valid unit-owners’ association because it was not organized in compliance with NRS 116.3101. That statute provides that "[a] unit-owners’ association must be organized no later than the date the first unit in the common-interest community is conveyed." NRS 116.3101(1). According to appellants, because RLE conveyed the first unit in 1989 and RLEHOA was not formally organized until 2006, RLEHOA necessarily failed to comply with NRS 116.3101.