holding NRS 116.3101's requirement did not apply to pre-1992 common-interest communities
[…] Our inquiry into whether RLE’s Declaration meets NRS 116.021 ’s definition of "common-interest community" begins with that statute’s relevant language, which provides,
"Common-interest community" means real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of the person's ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for a share of real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance or improvement of, or services or other expenses related to, common elements , other units or other real estate described in that declaration.
NRS 116.021(1) (emphases added). Thus, the definition of "common-interest community" depends on the definitions of "common elements" and "real estate." NRS 116.017 defines "common elements" in relevant part as "any real estate within a planned community which is owned or leased by the association." And NRS 116.081 defines "real estate" as