Case No. 1:18-cv-01682-DAD-SAB
[…] Based upon the foregoing allegations presented by Plaintiff in his complaint and supported by declaration and investigation, the Court finds Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged and demonstrated the presence of architectural barriers present at the Property and Gas Station which violate the ADA, when the allegations are taken as true for purposes of default judgment.
2) Whether Removal of the Architectural Barrier is Readily Achievable
Removal of an architectural barrier is "readily achievable" if it is "easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense." 42 U.S.C § 12181(9). Factors to be considered in determining whether such removal is readily achievable include: "(A) the nature and cost of the action needed under this chapter; (B) the overall financial resources of the facility or facilities involved in the action; the number of persons employed at such facility; the effect on expenses and resources, or the impact otherwise of such action upon the operation of the facility; (C) the overall financial resources of the covered entity; the overall size of the business of a covered entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type, and location of its facilities; and (D) the type of operation or operations of the covered entity, including the composition, structure, and functions of the workforce of such entity; the geographic separateness, administrative or fiscal relationship of the facility or facilities in question to the covered entity." Id.