Arroyo v. Comissioner of Soc. Sec.
[…] Instead, for the reasons the magistrate judge discussed in detail, she has at most shown that her condition has remained the same. (R&R at 19.)

As for her claim that her 2013 testimony to the ALJ concerning her depression and anxiety "warranted a consultative examination by a qualified psychologist or psychiatrist pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 404.1503(e)," the Court is unconvinced. (Obj. at 6.) Yet again this argument was nowhere in her motion for summary judgment. It also rests on a misunderstanding of § 404.1503(e), which provides, in relevant part, "An initial determination by a State agency or the Social Security Administration that you are not disabled (or a Social Security Administration review of a State agency's initial determination), in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, will be made only after every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment." The record shows that a state agency psychologist did review Arroyo's case before her claim was initially denied in October 2012. In particular, Edward Czarnecki, Ph.D., opined in August 2012 that while Arroyo had certain limitations, she was able to "adapt to simple changes in routine and