Arrocha v. Como Park Zoo & Conservatory
[…] App. 1995) (applying recreational-use immunity to an accident caused by paddle boats used in a city park), review denied (Minn. Dec. 20, 1995). We therefore reject appellants' argument that the zoo does not qualify for recreational-use immunity. II. Appellants, as a matter of law, cannot establish the trespasser exception.

Appellants argue that, even if the zoo generally qualifies for recreational-use immunity, the district court erred by concluding as a matter of law that the trespasser exception to immunity does not apply.

Recreational-use immunity is not absolute. Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6e, provides that the immunity does not preclude "the liability of a municipality for conduct that would entitle a trespasser to damages against a private person." If recreational-use immunity applies to the zoo, but appellants have presented sufficient evidence to meet the requirements of the trespasser exception, summary judgment is inappropriate.