Arrington v. Luoma
[…] II. Due process claim

Petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief because his misconduct hearing did not violate the Constitution. A federal court may not issue a writ of habeas corpus on the basis of a perceived error of state law. Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 41 (1984); Engle v. Isaac, 456 U.S. 107, 119 (1982); Smith v. Sowders, 848 F.2d 735, 738 (6th Cir. 1988). Under Michigan law a prisoner is entitled to notice of a hearing, and the opportunity to present evidence and arguments. Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.252. A hearing officer is not bound by state or federal evidentiary rules, but rather may consider "evidence of the type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs." Id. Further, a hearing officer may deny a prisoner access to evidence that may pose a security concern if disclosed. Id. Petitioner has failed to show that his constitutional rights were violated at his misconduct hearing.