Arrington v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] Production of the original note, however, is not necessary to foreclose pursuant to a deed of trust in Texas. Crear v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 2011 WL 1129574, at *1, n.1 (5th Cir. Mar. 28, 2011) (unpublished, per curiam) (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 51.002 & 51.0025 (West 2007)). The Texas Property Code permits either a mortgage servicer or mortgagee to administer a deed of trust or contract lien foreclosure without production of the original note. Id. Section 51.0025 of the Texas Property Code permits a mortgage servicer to "administer the foreclosure of property under Section 51.002 on behalf of a mortgagee if . . . the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an agreement granting the current mortgage servicer authority to service the mortgage" and the required notice under Section 51.002(b) is given.