Arrington v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] The Texas Property Code permits either a mortgage servicer or mortgagee to administer a deed of trust or contract lien foreclosure without production of the original note. Id. Section 51.0025 of the Texas Property Code permits a mortgage servicer to "administer the foreclosure of property under Section 51.002 on behalf of a mortgagee if . . . the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an agreement granting the current mortgage servicer authority to service the mortgage" and the required notice under Section 51.002(b) is given. Section 51.0001 of the Texas Property Code defines "mortgagee" as "the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument," "a book entry system," or "if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.0001(4)(A)-(C). Green Tree has produced a signed and notarized assignment of the deed of trust from BOA to Green Tree. (Docket Entry No. 22, Ex. C).