Arrington v. Bd. of Review, Dep't of Labor
[…] Trantino v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 154 N.J. 19, 24 (1998).

At the time appellant filed her appeal to the tribunal, N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) required that an appeal be filed within ten days of the mailing of the redetermination or within seven days of the receipt of the redetermination.Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c), appellant had to file her appeal from the tribunal's decision "within [twenty] days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision."

On November 3, 2022, N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) was amended effective as of July 31, 2023, to expand the time for appeal to "within [twenty-one] days after the notification was mailed to the claimant's last-known address."