ORDER No. 2 12-cv-700-bbc
[…] The flaw in this argument is that it rests on an assumption that the "employer" in § 2615(a)(1) and the companies that make up a "joint employer" in § 825.106 are synonymous, but that is incorrect. Rather, the language of the regulation shows that the effect of being a joint employer is simply that each company involved must count the employees of all of the companies as their own for the purpose of determining whether they meet the 50-employee threshold. 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(e) ("Employees jointly employed by two employers must be counted by both employers, whether or not maintained on one of the employer's payroll, in determining employer coverage and employee eligibility."). Plaintiff points to no language in the statute or the regulation supporting a view that all of the companies become one "employer" for the purpose of liability under § 2615(a)(1). As defendants point out, the regulation distinguishes between the "primary" employer and the "secondary" employer and suggests that each is independently responsible for its own actions. 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(c) ("In joint employment relationships, only the primary employer is responsible for giving required notices to its employees, providing FMLA leave, and maintenance of health benefits . . . . A covered secondary employer will be responsible for compliance with all the provisions of the FMLA with respect to its regular, permanent workforce.").
Further, plaintiff's interpretation would lead to unfairness in many situations. For example, the language of the regulation makes it clear that it is intended to apply in the context of temporary employment agencies. 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(1) ("[J]oint employment will ordinarily be found to exist when a temporary placement agency supplies employees to a second employer."). Under plaintiff's view, if the temporary employment agency fired an employee for taking medical leave, the contracting business could be held liable as well, even if it had no involvement in the firing decision.