Arriaga v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] See Westra v. Credit Control of Pinellas, 409 F.3d 825, 827 (7th Cir. 2005) ("Whether a defendant's investigation is reasonable is a factual question normally reserved for trial; however, summary judgment is proper is the reasonableness of the defendant's procedures is beyond question." (internal citation omitted)).

Plaintiffs also allege that Wells Fargo violated § 1681b(f) by making '"hard inquiries' into the Plaintiffs consumer credit profiles." Second Am. Compl. ¶ 95. Section 1681b(f) provides that "[a] person shall not use or obtain a consumer report for any purpose unless . . . the consumer report is obtained for a purpose for which the consumer report is authorized to be furnished under this section." 15 U.S.C. § 1681 s(f)(l). Wells Fargo argues that, as a creditor obtaining Plaintiffs' consumer report in connection with the collection of the outstanding loan, it had a permissible purpose under § 1681s(a) to obtain Plaintiffs' credit report. The Court agrees.