No. CV96-0564481 S
[…] General Statutes § 52-46a, which governs return of process, provides in pertinent part, that "[p]rocess in civil actions . . . if returnable to the superior court . . . [shall be returned] to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." General Statutes § 52-72 (a) provides "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."
General Statutes § 52-128 provides "The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition, and insert new counts in the complaint or declaration, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same."
The plaintiffs argue that they properly amended the return date to October 8, 1996 making their September 26, 1996 return of process timely.
— II —
In Bergin v. Bergin, 3 Conn.