No. CV96-0564481 S
[…] — I —
Practice Book § 143 provides that a motion to dismiss may be used to assert a claim of insufficiency of service of process. A motion to dismiss tests whether, on the face of the record, the court is without jurisdiction. Upson v. State, 190 Conn. 622, 624 (1983).
Under Practice Book § 175, a plaintiff may amend "any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint or petition and insert new counts in the complaint, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, during the first thirty days after the return day."
General Statutes § 52-46a, which governs return of process, provides in pertinent part, that "[p]rocess in civil actions . . . if returnable to the superior court . . . [shall be returned] to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." General Statutes § 52-72 (a) provides "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."