Arrastia v. Western Progressive, LLC
[…] See Reyna v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 2:10-cv-01730-KJD (RJJ), 2011 WL 2690087, at *9 (D.Nev. July 11, 2011) ("N.R.S. § 598 ... applies only to goods and services and not to real estate loan transactions."); see also Alexander v. Aurora Loan Services, No. 2:09-cv-1790-KJD (LRL), 2010 WL 2773796, at *2 (D .Nev. July 8, 2010) ("Plaintiff's claim deals with the sale or lease of real property, not goods or services; therefore [N.R.S. § 598] does not provide an avenue of relief to [p]laintiff."). Section § 598.0923(3) provides that "[a] person engages in a 'deceptive trade practice' when in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she knowingly . . . [v]iolates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services." N.R.S. § 598.0923(3)(2009), see also Parker v. Greenpoint Mortgage Funding, No. 3:11-cv-00039-ECR (RAM), at *2 (D.Nev. July 15, 2011) (N.R.S. § 598 "does not cover a mortgage foreclosure"). The allegations of plaintiffs' complaint establish that Western Progressive could not have violated §598.