Arrambide v. Gay-Straight Alliance Network
[…] 3. Labor Code Section 970

Labor Code section 970 states, “No person, or agent or officer thereof, directly or indirectly, shall influence, persuade, or engage any person to change from one place to another in this State or from any place outside to any place within the State, or from any place within the State to any place outside, for the purpose of working in any branch of labor, through or by means of knowingly false representations, whether spoken, written, or advertised in printed form, concerning... [¶]... [t]he kind, character, or existence of such work;....” Under Labor Code section 972, “any person, or agent or officer thereof[, ] who violates any provision of section 970 is liable to the party aggrieved, in a civil action, for double damages resulting from such misrepresentations.”