ARP Materials, Inc. v. United States
[…] Cir. 2002) (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1515(a) ). Section 1514 details the types of Customs decisions "that may be the subject of protests," including "decisions relating to ‘the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry.’ " Id. (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(5) ). "[T]he Court of International Trade's authority to hear a claim under [§] 1581(a) depends upon the importer raising the claim in a valid protest filed with Customs within the prescribed [180]-day period, or alternatively, in a protest coming within an exception that excuses a failure to meet the deadline." Id.

Section 1581(i) confers jurisdiction over a civil action arising out of any federal law providing for "tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue." 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(1)(B). Though we describe § 1581(i) as a "catchall" provision, "its scope is strictly limited." Norcal/Crosetti Foods, Inc. v. United States , 963 F.2d 356, 359 (Fed. Cir. 1992).