ARP Materials, Inc. v. United States
[…] Decision at 1350. On July 31, 2019, after the five entries were made, USTR granted exclusion requests submitted by other importers that covered the same category of products as ARP's merchandise. 84 Fed. Reg. at 37,382. These exclusions applied retroactively to August 23, 2018—before ARP's entries—and remained in effect through July 31, 2020. On March 2, 2020, seven months after USTR had published its exclusion notice and 199 days following liquidation, ARP protested Customs' assessment of § 301 duties on entries ’4968-3 and ’5369-3. Decision at 1351–52. Customs denied the protest as untimely since ARP had failed to file the protest within 180 days of the entries' liquidation date. Id. at 1351 ; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(A) ("A protest of a decision, order, or finding described in subsection (a) shall be filed with [Customs] within 180 days after but not before ... [the] date of liquidation or reliquidation.").