ARP Materials, Inc. v. United States
[…] Hutchison Quality Furniture, Inc. v. United States , 827 F.3d 1355, 1359 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (cleaned up).

The Court of International Trade's jurisdiction is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1581, with each of its subsections "delineat[ing] particular laws over which the Court of International Trade may assert jurisdiction." Nat'l Corn Growers Ass'n v. Baker , 840 F.2d 1547, 1555 (Fed. Cir. 1988). The two provisions relevant to this appeal are § 1581(a) and (i).

Section 1581(a) grants the Court of International Trade "exclusive jurisdiction [over] any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under [ 19 U.S.C. § 1515 ]." 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a). " Section 1515 provides for Customs' review and subsequent allowance or denial of protests that are ‘filed in accordance with’ 19 U.S.C. § 1514." Fujitsu Gen. Am., Inc. v. United States , 283 F.3d 1364, 1371 (Fed.