No. 04-366C.
[…] The framework within which contracting officers administer proposal review and contract award is set out in various provisions of the United States Code and Code of Federal Regulations. The guidelines for developing solicitations and performing evaluations are included in 41 U.S.C. § 253a and FAR 15.304. The regulations stand, in part, for the proposition that an agency must evaluate proposals and assess their relative qualities "solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation." 48 C.F.R. § 15.304. Pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 253b, agencies are required to "evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals, and award a contract, based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation." FAR 15.305(a) echoes this rule.See also Gulf Group, Inc. v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 391, 397 (2003) ("It is hornbook law that agencies must evaluate proposals and make awards based on the criteria stated in the solicitation.").