Aronowitz, v. Paul Goldstone Trust
[…] (Mercury, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 349; see also, e.g., Valentine Capital Asset Management, Inc. v. Agahi (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 606, 612, fn. 5; Westra v. Marcus & Millichap Real Estate Inv. Brokerage Co., Inc. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 759, 768 (Westra).) Conversely, “no immediate, direct appeal lies from an order compelling arbitration.” (Abramson v. Juniper Networks, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 638, 648.)

Nothing in section 1294 provides direct statutory authorization for review of the judicial reference order, and defendant does not argue otherwise.

b. Section 1294.2

The Legislature has also provided for ancillary appellate jurisdiction over orders affecting appealable arbitration orders. As stated in the relevant portion of section 1294.2: “Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title [governing arbitration], the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party.”

Thus, for example, as case law recognizes, an “order denying a stay is not appealable but may be reviewed on appeal from the order refusing to compel arbitration.” (Pacific Inv. Co. v. Townsend (1976) 58 Cal.App.3d 1, 6, fn. 1; cf.