Aronowitz, v. Paul Goldstone Trust
[…] Section 638 provides in relevant part: “A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties:

“(a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.

“(b) To ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or proceeding.”

“1. The motion to compel arbitration is denied pursuant to Civil Procedure Code section 1281.2(c) because the Court finds there would be a danger of conflicting rulings on common issues of law and fact among the different parties.