Aron v. Green
[…] Bureau of Prisons, 552 U.S. 214, 228 n.7 (2008) (stating that 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a)(1) provides an administrative remedy for prisoner's claim of lost property, and noting that the Bureau of Prisons, at that time, "ha[d] settled more than 1,100 such claims in the last three years."); see also Bowens v. United States Dep't of Justice, 415 F. App'x 340, 344 (3rd Cir. 2011) (per curiam) (prisoner seeking damages for lost property has post-deprivation remedy through Bureau of Prisons's administrative remedy program); Williams v. Mestas, 355 F. App'x. 222 (10th Cir. 2009) (same).

Additionally, 31 U.S.C. § 3724 authorizes the United States Attorney General to settle a clam for, inter alia, loss of, or damage to, privately owned property "caused by an investigative or law enforcement officer as defined in section 2680(h) of title 28, who is employed by the Department of Justice acting within the scope of employment." Because plaintiff has post-deprivation remedies available to him, he cannot prevail on his claim for destruction of property. E. Retaliation

Bureau of Prisons officers are "law enforcement officers" as defined in 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h)). Chapa v.