Aroca v. Bratton
[…] The personnel rules further provide that, notwithstanding rule 5.2.2, the probationary period will be extended while a probationer "does not perform the duties of the position" (55 RCNY 5.2.8[b] ) for instance, while on limited duty status (see Matter of Garcia v. Bratton, 225 A.D.2d 123, 125, 649 N.Y.S.2d 703 [1st Dept. 1996], affd 90 N.Y.2d 991, 665 N.Y.S.2d 621, 688 N.E.2d 495 [1997] ; see also Matter of Bifolco v. Kelly, 79 A.D.3d 544, 912 N.Y.S.2d 402 [1st Dept. 2010], lv denied 16 N.Y.3d 710, 2011 WL 1584491 [2011] ). These rules are expressly subject to Military Law § 243(9), which provides, in pertinent part, that if a probationary employee is deployed on military duty before the expiration of his or her probationary period, "the time [she] is absent on military duty shall be credited as satisfactory service during such probationary period."

Military Law § 243(9) is unambiguous in providing that respondents are required to credit the period that probationary officers spend in military service as "satisfactory service" towards completion of the probationary period.