Arnone v. Transportation General Inc.
[…] Plainfield, 226 Conn. 446, 450 (1993). It is fundamental in ruling on a summary judgment that the court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party Johnson v. Meehan, 225 Conn. 528 (1993).

A decision on the issue of summary judgment in this case should begin with an examination of Connecticut General Statute Sec. 38a-336. As has been observed by our Appellate Court, "Section 38a-336 is one of a series of statutes governing motor vehicle insurance in this state. Under General Statute Section 38a-371(a)(1), the owner of a private passenger motor vehicle that is required to be registered in this state must "provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security in accordance with Sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive." Platcow v. Yasuda Fire and Marine Ins. Co. of America, 59 Conn.App. 47, 52 (2000).

Simply stated, Section 38a-336 requires all motor vehicle liability policies include "uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage."

Section 38a-363(d) defines who is the "owner of a policy."