Arnone v. Transportation General Inc.
[…] Under General Statute Section 38a-371(a)(1), the owner of a private passenger motor vehicle that is required to be registered in this state must "provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security in accordance with Sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive." Platcow v. Yasuda Fire and Marine Ins. Co. of America, 59 Conn.App. 47, 52 (2000).

Simply stated, Section 38a-336 requires all motor vehicle liability policies include "uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage."

Section 38a-363(d) defines who is the "owner of a policy." The provision of that section states that "owner of a private passenger motor vehicle means the person who owns the legal title thereto, except where the motor vehicle is the subject of a security agreement or lease with option to purchase with the debtor or lessee having the right to possession, in which event the owner means the debtor or lessee."

The defendants rely on the Connecticut Appellate Court's decision of Platcow v. Yasuda Fire and Marine Ins. Co., supra, 59 Conn.App. 47 to support their Motion for Summary Judgment. The facts in Platcow are that the plaintiff leased a car from Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation (Nissan).