Arnone v. CA, Inc.
[…] Second, if the challenged benefit determination is made by an unauthorized party, rather than the authorized fiduciary, a court may engage in de novo review.

Id. at 133 (citing Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Glenn, 128 S. Ct. 2343, 2348 (2008)).

Id. (quoting Glenn, 128 S. Ct. at 2348).

Id. (citing Glenn, 128 S. Ct. at 2348).

See Nichols v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 406 F.3d 98, 109 (2d Cir. 2005).

See Sharkey v. Ultramar Energy Ltd., 70 F.3d 226, 229 (2d Cir. 1995).

D. Interference with Protected Rights

Section 1140 of title 29 of the United States Code forbids "any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary . . . for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under" a qualifying benefits plan. "An essential element of plaintiff's proof under the statute is to show that an employer was at least in part motivated by the specific intent to engage in activity prohibited by § [1140]."