Civ. A. Nos. 85-2571, 86-2291.
[…] Thus, "Congress directed the thrust of the Act to the consequences of employment practices, not simply to the motivation" as further evidenced by the fact that Congress placed on the employer the burden of showing that a job requirement has a manifest relationship to the job. Id. at 432, 91 S.Ct. at 854 (emphasis in original).
2. Because the Language and Purpose of the ADEA Are Identical to the Language and Purpose of Title VII, the Disparate Impact Analysis Under Title VII Is Applicable to the ADEA
Section 623(a)(2) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act states that:
It shall be unlawful for an employer to limit, segregate, or classify his employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual's age. . . .
The language of section 623(a)(2) of the ADEA is identical to the language of section 703(a)(2) of Title VII. Compare Section 703(a)(2) of Title VII with Section 623(a)(2) of the ADEA. The ADEA and Title VII are parallel statutes. See Lorillard v.