Civ. A. Nos. 85-2571, 86-2291.
[…] VI. DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO STRIKE ALL OF PLAINTIFFS' REQUESTS FOR RELIEF EXCEPT BACK PAY MUST BE DENIED BECAUSE TO DO SO WOULD PRECLUDE PLAINTIFFS FROM OBTAINING RELIEF THAT WOULD MAKE THEM WHOLE, WHICH THEY ARE ENTITLED TO, IF THEY ARE VICTIMS OF AGE DISCRIMINATION
Defendant's move the Court to strike plaintiffs' demand for all relief other than back pay on the ground that section 633a(c) of the ADEA does not provide for injunctive, declaratory or compensatory relief other than back pay. Section 633a(c) provides:
Any person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.29 U.S.C. § 633a(c) (emphasis added).