Respondent moved for a stay of the proceedings pending the outcome of the Supreme Court cases in Beckles v. United States, __ U.S. __, 137 S.Ct.
[…] Gonzales, 466 F.3d 1121, 1132 (9th Cir. 2006) (en banc) (“we expressly overrule our cases holding that crimes of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16 may include offenses committed through the reckless, or grossly negligent, use of force.”). In a June 2021 opinion, the Supreme Court in Borden v. United States, __ U.S. __, 141 S.Ct. 1817, 1821-22 (2021) held that a criminal offense is not a violent felony under § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) “if it requires only a mens rea of recklessness-a less culpable mental state than purpose or knowledge.”
The enumerated offenses clause of § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i) defines a serious violent felony in relevant part as “a Federal or State offense, by whatever designation and wherever committed, consisting of murder (as described in section 1111)[.]” The Ninth Circuit has held that pursuant to § 1111, the generic offense of murder is committed with a mens rea greater than ordinary recklessness.