Respondent moved for a stay of the proceedings pending the outcome of the Supreme Court cases in Beckles v. United States, __ U.S. __, 137 S.Ct.
[…] (ii) any other offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another or that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the course of committing the offense[.]18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F) (1994). Section 3559(c)(2)(F)(i) has been referred to as the “enumerated offenses clause.” United States v. VanHooser, 790 Fed.Appx. 55, 57 (9th Cir. 2019). Section 3559(c)(F)(ii) comprises the “force clause” and the “residual clause.” Id.
The “force clause” is the portion of section 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii) stating that a serious violent felony is “any other offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii). The “residual clause” states that a serious violent felony is “any other offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more ... that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may be used in the course of committing the offense[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii).
Before Movant's 1998 sentencing, the United States asserted that he had two prior serious violent felonies that qualified him for sentencing under Section 3559's “three strikes” provision.