Respondent moved for a stay of the proceedings pending the outcome of the Supreme Court cases in Beckles v. United States, __ U.S. __, 137 S.Ct.
[…] Ives. Movant has an “unobstructed procedural shot” in the instant Motion to present his claim of actual innocence.
As is discussed infra in Section IV.B.1, at the time of Movant's conviction of second degree murder, the Arizona Supreme Court had held that the offense could be committed with a mens rea of ordinary recklessness. As is detailed immediately below, this circumstance is consequential to Movant's Ground 1 claim because the force clause and the enumerated offenses clause of § 3559 apply to offenses requiring a mens rea of greater than recklessness.
The force clause of § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii) defines as a serious violent felony “any other offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of force against the person of another[.]” The Ninth Circuit has interpreted identical or nearly identical language to require a use of force with at least a mens rea greater than ordinary recklessness. See, e.g., United States v.