Respondent moved for a stay of the proceedings pending the outcome of the Supreme Court cases in Beckles v. United States, __ U.S. __, 137 S.Ct.
[…] (Id., quoting Doc. 53-5 at 9) Movant argues that the Court must vacate his § 924(c) convictions and that he should be “resentenced on his remaining bank robbery convictions under current law-including as to the applicability of § 3559(c) and any career offender enhancement.” (Id.)
In Elonis v. United States, the Supreme Court reviewed a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 875(c), which outlaws transmitting in interstate commerce “any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another,” but which, like § 2113(a), does not expressly provide a mens rea requirement.