Respondent moved for a stay of the proceedings pending the outcome of the Supreme Court cases in Beckles v. United States, __ U.S. __, 137 S.Ct.
[…] Watson, 881 F.3d 782, 786 (9th Cir.) (per curiam), cert. denied, 139 S.Ct. 203 (2018) (quoting Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010)). Section (B) is the “residual clause.” Id. at 784. Respondent concedes that the Supreme Court in United States v. Davis determined that the residual clause of § 924(c)(3)(B) is unconstitutionally vague and “withdraws its prior arguments that rested upon the survival” of that clause. (Doc. 64 at 2)
As relevant here, 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) requires that:
Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another, or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association ...
[s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). Section 2113(d) further requires that “[w]however, in committing, or in attempting to commit, any offense defined in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of dangerous weapon or device, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty-five years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2113(d).
Movant recognizes that in Watson, the Ninth Circuit held that pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) and (d), armed robbery “categorically qualifies as a predicate ‘crime of violence' under § 924(c)(3)(A), which requires a mens rea greater than negligence.”