Arnold v. State
[…] II. Attempted Battery by Means of a Deadly Weapon

[16] Indiana Code sections 35–42–2–l(b)(l) provides that a person who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 5 felony if it is committed with a deadly weapon. Ind.Code § 35–42–2–1(f)(2). Furthermore, “[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” Ind.Code § 35–41–5–1(a). “An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same level or class as the crime attempted.” Ind.Code § 35–41–5–1(a).

[17] As is discussed above, the evidence most favorable to the jury's finding of guilt demonstrates that Williams was awakened by Arnold yelling at him. Arnold exhibited a “threatening” demeanor as he questioned Williams about Bell.