Case No.: 19-cv-1969-WQH-MDD
[…] If the automatic renewal offer or continuous service offer includes a free gift or trial, the business shall also disclose in the acknowledgment how to cancel, and allow the consumer to cancel, the automatic renewal or continuous service before the consumer pays for the goods or services.
The "automatic renewal offer terms" that must presented in a "clear and conspicuous" manner include:
(1) That the subscription or purchasing agreement will continue until the consumer cancels.Id. § 17601(b). "Clear and conspicuous" means "in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks, in a manner that clearly calls attention to the language." Id. § 17601(c).
(2) The description of the cancellation policy that applies to the offer.