Case No.: 19-cv-1969-WQH-MDD
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code. § 17600. The ARL requires "a consumer's affirmative consent to any subscription agreement automatically renewed for a new term when the initial term ends," a "'clear and conspicuous' disclosure of the offer terms, and an 'easy-to-use mechanism for cancellation.'" Mayron v. Google LLC, 54 Cal. App. 5th 566, 570 (2020) (quoting Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17602(a)(1), (b)) (citing Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 1702(a)(2)).
The ARL applies to "any business that makes an automatic renewal offer or continuous service offer to a consumer in [California]." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17602(a). "Automatic renewal" means "a plan or arrangement in which a paid subscription or purchasing agreement is automatically renewed at the end of a definite term for a subsequent term." Id. § 17601(a). "Continuous service" means "a plan or arrangement in which a subscription or purchasing agreement continues until the consumer cancels the service." Id. § 17601(e).
The ARL makes it unlawful to do any of the following: