Arnold v. Hearst Magazine Media, Inc.
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code. § 17600. The Automatic Renewal Law applies to "any business that makes an automatic renewal offer or continuous service offer to a consumer in [California]." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17602(a). "Automatic renewal" means "a plan or arrangement in which a paid subscription or purchasing agreement is automatically renewed at the end of a definite term for a subsequent term." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(a). "Continuous service" means "a plan or arrangement in which a subscription or purchasing agreement continues until the consumer cancels the service." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601(e).

Section 17602 of the Automatic Renewal Law makes it unlawful to do any of the following: